Shake Em Up / The Drinks

Peanut Butter and Banana Milkshake

Spring is sprung in Melbourne. And I couldn’t be more excited. It’s the season of fresh flowers, bright and sunny days, and cold cold milkshakes. Woo the hooooo!

And with winter on its way out, binge season is officially getting over and the love, no make that ladoo handles are showing. So guess whose new favourite weeknight and weekend morning activity is ‘Going to the Gym’…. I don’t love it but a girls gotta do what a girls gotta do to wear those sundresses, come summer.

So whipped up a yummy drink as a pre-workout treat and which can also multitask as a late morning breakfast if you like me wake up at 11, and want to have something before lunch. Coz the stomach is a-rumbling and you don’t want to be a -cooking. Haha.

Remember my Peanut Butter and Nutella Milkshake? Well, this is the healthy version of that, replacing the Nutella with a banana. And voila, a healthy treat is served. In a tasty serving for 2.

Hers

His

Ingredients:

2 cups milk (low fat, skimmed, full-cream.. your call)

1 tbsp peanut butter (smooth or crunchy)

1 ripe banana

Pinch of cinnamon

Method:

Put all ingredients in a blender.

Blend.

Serve.

Wipe that milky moustache off your lips.

Enjoy :)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Peanut Butter and Banana Milkshake

  1. Your milkshakessss!!!! Makes me wanna grab one right now! (And I JUST had lunch.. what am I going to do with myself!!)
    Btw.. I louuurve ur little milk bottle.. so cute!

    Like

Hey Hey, What do you have to say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s